FINAL PROGRAM

November 27th 2012

8.30 - 9.00 Registration of Participants
9.00

Welcome of the Organizers                                                   
Valeria Matranga & Masato Kiyomoto

 

Opening Remarks   
   

Gialuigi Condorelli, Coordinator of the Department of Biomedicine, National Research Council (CNR)
Pier Luigi San Biagio, President of the Area della Ricerca, CNR, Palermo
Giovanni Viegi, Director of the Institute of Biomedicine and Molecular Immunology, CNR, Palermo

Rectorate of the University of Palermo
President of Stazione Zoologica "Anton Dohrn", Naples
President of CoNISMa (InterUniversity Consortium of Marine Sciences)
Directors of Departments of the University of Palermo

9.30

Foreword talk

Yukio Yokota (Aichi Prefectural University, Aichi, Japan)
Physical and Chemical Impacts on Marine Organisms.
- Retrospect and Foresight -

  Session 1
Bio-materials from marine organisms, new bioassay models and materials
Chairs: Adrianna Ianora – Yukio Yokota

09.45

Salvatore Aricò                                    
(Coordinator of the UNESCO biodiversity initiative, Natural Sciences Sector, UNESCO, Paris, France)
The relevance of research on marine organisms for an enhanced effectiveness on policy measures
related to the marine environment: The case of deep seabed genetic resources.

Learning about Biodiversity

10.15

Adrianna Ianora (Stazione Zoologica, Naples, Italy)    
The biotechnological potential of phytoplankton: new drugs and neutraceuticals from the sea.

10.45 Michela Sugni (University of Milan, Italy)
Innovative biomimetic materials from echinoderms: recent results and applied perspectives.
11.15 - 11.30

COFFEE BREAK

11.30

Masato Kiyomoto (Ochanomizu University, Tokyo, JAPAN)
Preserved echinoderm gametes as a useful and easy bioassay material.

12.00

Marco Faimali (Institute of Marine Science, CNR, Genoa, Italy)
Ephyra jellyfish as a new model for ecotoxicological bioassays.

12.30

Poster session

13.00 - 14.30

LUNCH   

 

Session 2
Environmental impacts: laboratory and field studies
Chairs: Toshihiro Horiguchi – Marco Faimali

14.30

Toshihiro Horiguchi (National Institute for Environmental Studies, Tsukuba, Japan)
Impact assessment of hypoxia to the early life history of Japanese short-necked clam,
Ruditapes philippinarum.

15.00

Keita Kodama (National Institute for Environmental Studies, Tsukuba, Japan)
Changes in life history traits of megabenthic species in Tokyo Bay, Japan, concurrent with
decrease in their stock sizes.

15.30

Kei Nomiyama (Ehime University, Matsuyama, Japan)
Anthropogenic and naturally occurring halogenated phenolic compounds in the blood of cetaceans.

16.00 - 16.15

COFFEE BREAK

16.15

Bijoy Nandan (Cochin University of Science & Technology, Cochin, India)
Toxicity due to copper and zinc on the fish puntius parrah (day, 1865).

16.45 Paola Gianguzza (University of Palermo, Italy)
Effects of temperature rising and ocean acidification on reproductive success of thermophilic
sea urchin Arbacia lixula.
17.15 Valentina Asnaghi (University of Genoa, Italy)
Ocean acidification effects on sea urchins and top-down control mechanisms along
Mediterranean rocky shores.
 

SPECIAL REPORT
on pollution after the Fukushima accident   



17.45 Toshihiro Horiguchi (National Institute for Environmental Studies, Tsukuba, Japan) 
Surveys on environmental pollution and possible adverse effects by radionuclides in wildlife,
after severe accidents of the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plants, Japan.



November 28th 2012


 

Session 3
Effects caused by environmental impacts on model organisms
Chairs: Hiromi Seno – Francesco Regoli

9.30

Toshihiro Horiguchi (National Institute for Environmental Studies, Tsukuba, Japan)
Comparison of vas deferens and penis development between the rock shell, Thais clavigera
(Muricidae) and the ivory shell, Babylonia japonica (Buccinidae).

10.00

Bijoy Nandan (Cochin University of Science & Technology, Cochin, India)
Physiological and histopathological responses to sublethal concentrations of copper
in the teleost fish, Anabas testudineus (Bloch -1972)
.

10.30

Cristian Mugnai (ISPRA, Roma, Italy)
Application of a biological multicriteria approach for the assessment of adverse effects of sediment pollutants: the Port of Trapani as an ongoing case study.

11.00 - 11.30 COFFEE BREAK
11.30

Francesco Regoli (Universita' Politecnica delle Marche, Ancona, Italy)
Oxidative pathways of chemical toxicity and oxidative stress biomarkers in marine organisms.

12.00

Roberto Chiarelli (University of Palermo, Italy)
Sea urchin embryos cadmium-exposed as an experimental model system for studying
the relationship between autophagy and apoptosis.

12.30 Hiromi Seno (Tohoku University, Sendai, JAPAN)
Native specific reactions may cause the paradox of population control:
A theoretical approach with mathematical model.
13.00 - 14.30 LUNCH
  Session 4
Molecular analysis of the effects caused by physical and chemical impacts
Chairs: Valeria Matranga – Masato Kiyomoto
14.30

Makoto Kakinuma (Mie University, Tsu, Japan)
Molecular analysis of physiological and developmental responses to water temperature
changes in Porphyra spp. (Rhodophyta).

15.00 Hajime Watanabe (Osaka University, Suita, Japan)
Visualization of chemical impacts using Daphnia magna.
15.30

Camilla Della Torre (University of Siena, Italy)
ABC transporters research in aquatic toxicology: suitable model systems and novel assays.

16.00 Valeria Matranga (IBIM, CNR, Palermo, Italy)
Cellular and molecular stress induced by chemical and physical agents in sea urchins.
16.30

General Discussion                    
Round Table,
Business Meeting

20.00 Social Dinner


                                             website designed by Mauro Biondo